09-17-24 City Council Agenda September 17, 2024 — 6:30 PM
[…] that need to be checked to review this process for approval and address the
concerns of the residents who actually live here to help make better future
decisions for those that are truly invested in this community and Golden
Valley.
Best Regards,
Blythe Stillwell
bwellstill@gmail.com
612.695.8350
210
CITY OF GOLDEN VALLEY
PLANNING COMMISSION
AGENDA ITEM COVER PAGE
Date: August 26, 2024
Title: Minor Subdivision for the Boerner Addition
Attachments: 1) Staff Report with exhibits
Submitted By: Darren Groth, AICP, CPM, Asst. Comm. Dev. Director
Background:
Per Minn. Stats. §462.358, subd. 1a, the purpose of a subdivision is “To protect and promote the public
health, safety, and general welfare, to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land,
to preserve agricultural lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of
all income levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage,
schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities…” In keeping with Minn. Stats. §
462.358, subd. 1a, City Code Section 109-121 identifies the conditions for approval or denial of a minor
subdivision.
Like a zoning ordinance, a subdivision ordinance can be a powerful tool to help cities implement their
comprehensive plan.