Sign Out
[…] Citizen Planner Handbook 50 APA of Minnesota Keeping Up With the Changing Field of Planning13 The field of planning is not static – it is continually evolving in response to changes in the environ- ment, in federal and state legislation, and in society as a whole. Among the new ideas that have influenced planning and land development in the last few decades are: Sustainable Development Sustainable development is a philosophy that can be applied to business, government, and individu- als. Under Minnesota Statutes Section 4A.07, Subd. 1(b), sustainable development is defined as, “development that maintains or enhances economic opportunity and community well-being while protecting and restoring the natural environment upon which people and economies depend. Sus- tainable development meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.” The State of Minnesota encourages communities to include sustainable development principles in their planning efforts.