06 24 24 PC Packet
[…] schedule for the remainder of the year.
3. Chair Ruby reminded everyone of the joint meeting with City Council happening [on
June 11, 2024].
9. ADJOURNMENT: Chair Ruby adjourned the meeting at 7:42 p.m.
Approved by:
Atest By: Commission Secretary
Darren Groth, AICP, CPM
Community Development Asst. Director
CITY OF GOLDEN VALLEY
PLANNING COMMISSION
AGENDA ITEM COVER PAGE
Date: June 24, 2024
Title: Minor Subdivision at 227 Paisley Ln and 200 Edgewood Ave N
Attachments: 1) Staff Report with exhibits
Submitted By: Darren Groth, AICP, CPM, Asst. Comm. Dev. Director
Background:
Per Minn. Stats. §462.358, subd. 1a, the purpose of a subdivision is “To protect and promote the
public health, safety, and general welfare, to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe
development of land, to preserve agricultural lands, to promote the availability of housing
affordable to persons and families of all income levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for
transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public
services and facilities…” In keeping with Minn. Stats. § 462.358, subd. 1a, City Code Section 109-
121 identifies the conditions for approval or denial of a minor subdivision.
Like a zoning ordinance, a subdivision ordinance can be a powerful tool to help cities implement
their comprehensive plan.