agenda packet (entire)
[…] Best & Flanagan, LLP
225 South 6th Street, Suite 4000
Minneapolis, MN 55402
000090/480568/687561_1
'\
CONSENT TO REMOVAL OF HAZARDOUS BUILDING
Street Address: 4125 Woodstock Avenue,
Golden Valley, Minnesota 55422
Legal Description: Lot 052, Glenwood Addition,
Golden Valley, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Property ill: 19-029-24-41-0028
The above-referenced property has been identified by the City of Golden Valley as a
hazardous property due to its inadequate maintenance, physical damage, dilapidation, unsanitary
condition and abandonment, as defined by Minnesota Statutes section 463.15, subdivision 3.
"Hazardous building or property" is defined by the statute as "any building or property, which
because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or
abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health."
The City of Golden Valley's Buildings Inspector, Roger McCabe, inspected the property,
concluding that it presents a fire hazard and a hazard to public safety and health as follows:
a. The buildings' conditions reflect inadequate maintenance, evidenced by damage