The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We believe it would be inappropriate to expand the moratorium to include the Application, for at least three reasons. First, placing a moratorium on the Application would exceed the City's statutory authority to adopt interim ordinances, which is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 462.355. Subdivision 4(c) of that statute provides that "no interim ordinance may . . . extend the time deadline for agency action set forth in section 15.99 with respect to any application filed prior to the effective date of the interim ordinance." Subjecting the Application to the moratorium would have the effect—indeed, the intended effect—of extending the current 60-day deadline under section 15.99 to at a date at least six months into the future.