The Interfund Loan Resolutions state that the tax increments will be applied first to pay the Bonds and second to pay the Interfund Loans. All of the costs of the TIF Project financed by the Bonds and the Interfund Loans were paid not later than April 4, 2021 (which is the date five years after certification of the TIF District on April 4, 2016). Page 2 591391v2GL135-28 B. Law Under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.178, subd. 2, the City is authorized to “issue general obligation bonds to finance any expenditure by the municipality or an authority the jurisdiction of which is wholly or partially within that municipality, pursuant to section 469.176, subdivision 4, in the same manner and subject only to the same conditions as those provided in chapter 475 for bonds financing improvement costs reimbursable from special assessments” (emphasis added).