03-17-20 City Council Agenda
[…] communities that have been consistently undercounted in the past and who are
more likely to be renters, including low income households, communities of color,
Native American/American Indian communities, immigrants and refugees, and
young people.
6) Multi-unit housing structures can be difficult for Census Bureau employees to enter
due to security barriers.
7) It is critical that Census Bureau employees have access to multi-unit housing
structures during the decennial census, so they can reach households that have not
yet participated.
8) 13 U.S. Code § 223 authorizes Census Bureau employees to access “any hotel,
apartment house, boarding or lodging house, tenement, or other building.”
Ordinance No. 679 -2- March 17, 2020
b) It is unlawful for a person, either directly or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment
building, dormitory, nursing home, manufactured home park, other multi-unit structure