03-09-2020
[…] land cannot be put to any reasonable use whatsoever without the variance.12
10 Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2).
11 See, e.g., Continental Property Grp., LLC v. City of Wayzata, 2016 WL 1551693 (Minn. Ct. App., April 18, 2016)
(upholding the City’s determination that the proposed use was not reasonable because the height far exceeded what
was allowed under the ordinance).
12 Mohler v. City of St. Louis Park, 642 N.W.2d 623, 631 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002). See also Krummenacher v. City of
Minnetonka, 783 N.W.2d 721 (Minn. 2010). Compare Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. (6) (2009)(“To hear requests for
variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue
hardship”) (emphasis added) and Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6 (2011)(“Variances may be granted when the applicant for the variance establishes that there are practical difficulties” in complying with the ordinance)(emphasis
added).
4
b. Uniqueness