03-09-2020
[…] a “petitioner” in the ordinance, must file a petition requesting a hearing before the BZA.25 If the
petitioner disagrees with the BZA’s decision, the petitioner may appeal the decision to the City
Council.26 The Council then has 30 days to hear the appeal and issue a written decision.27 If the
petitioner does not appeal the BZA decision, the decision is considered final.28 Only the petitioner
may appeal the BZA decision to the City Council under this ordinance.
In contrast, under Minnesota Statutes, section 462.361 “Any person aggrieved by an ordinance,
rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals. . . may
have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the
district court. . . .”29 Minnesota courts have found that this statute allows parties other than the
petitioner to appeal BZA decisions to the district court, as long as the BZA decision “operates on
[the appellants] rights of property or bears directly upon his personal interests.”30
23 Minn.