12-21-21 City Council Agenda
[…] Industry to review commercial plumbing plans, and has the training and licensure required to complete
plumbing plan review. The new code language would enable the State to delegate plumbing plan
review to the City for multi-family and commercial buildings, in conformance with the attached
delegation agreement. Plumbing plan submittals for the following building types would still require
State plan review unless delegated by the state to city for review:
• State licensed facilities as defined in Minn. Stat. § 326B.103, subd. 13 (“‘State licensed facility’
means a building and its grounds that are licensed by the state as a hospital, nursing home,
supervised living facility, free-standing outpatient surgical center, correctional facility, boarding
care home, or residential hospice.”).
• Public buildings as defined in Minn. Stat. § 326B, subd. 11 (“‘Public building’ means a building
and its grounds the cost of which is paid for by the state or a state agency regardless of its cost,
City Council Regular Meeting Executive Summary
City of Golden Valley
December 21, 2021
2