06-21-22 City Council Agenda
[…] As required
by Minn. Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Other Party lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the
Other Party must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar days
of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Other Party for undisputed services provided by the
subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and one‐half percent per month or any part of a
month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
20. Minn. Stat. § 181.59.
20.1. The Other Party will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires: Every contract for or
on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, school district, or any other
district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the Contractor
agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any
contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or
color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens
who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no
contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent
the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent,
or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account
of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may
be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to
grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be
forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
21. Termination; Suspension
21.1. Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this
MPC and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written notice to the
Other Party.