The City has, in fact, been invoicing the HRA for tax increments from the TIF District to make the payments on the Bonds. However, the City and the HRA acknowledge a technical error in that Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.178, subd. 2, requires that the pledge of tax increment for the payment of the principal of and interest on general obligation bonds “shall be made by written agreement by and between the authority and the municipality and filed with the county auditor”, except when the authority and the municipality are the same.