The new code language would enable the State to delegate plumbing plan review to the City for multi-family and commercial buildings, in conformance with the attached delegation agreement. Plumbing plan submittals for the following building types would still require State plan review unless delegated by the state to city for review: • State licensed facilities as defined in Minn. Stat. § 326B.103, subd. 13 (“‘State licensed facility’ means a building and its grounds that are licensed by the state as a hospital, nursing home, supervised living facility, free-standing outpatient surgical center, correctional facility, boarding care home, or residential hospice.”). City Council Regular Meeting Executive Summary City of Golden Valley January 4, 2022 2 • Public buildings as defined in Minn.